9, Elm Road, GL5 4NJ
9 Elm Road is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Stroud. It sold for £225,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £225,000 2.7% 0.6% Jun 2007 £158,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Elm Road.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,082 per square metre (£286 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,896 per square metre (£362 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £225,000 £3,082 £284,389 £3,896 Jun 2007 £158,000 £2,164 £278,893 £3,820 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £284,389. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stroud are now selling for between £2,980 and £3,950 per square metre (£276 and £366 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £288,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 328 square metres (3,531 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Elm Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/10/2018. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Elm Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2024 S.24/0526/GDPE
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 9 Elm Road Stroud Gloucestershire
- Description:
- Flat roofed rear extension 3.45m deep, 3m high and 6.8m wide with render finish walls to match existing property. UPVC windows and doors.
- Summary:
- 25 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.