59, Spitfire Road, DE74 2AP
59 Spitfire Road is a 118 m² detached home in Castle Donington. It sold for £320,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £320,000 2.6% 1.1% Oct 2014 £275,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Spitfire Road.
- Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,711 per square metre (£252 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,371 per square metre (£313 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £320,000 £2,712 £397,776 £3,371 Oct 2014 £275,000 £2,331 £382,994 £3,246 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £397,776. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Castle Donington are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,330 per square metre (£243 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £309,000 and £393,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 316 square metres (3,401 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 Spitfire Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/01/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2020) for 59 Spitfire Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.