57, Spitfire Road, DE74 2AP
57 Spitfire Road is a 115 m² detached home in Castle Donington. It sold for £305,000 in Jun 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2020 £305,000 0.6% -1.0% Feb 2018 £301,000 2.8% 1.3% Nov 2014 £275,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 57, Spitfire Road.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,652 per square metre (£246 per square foot) in Jun 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,360 per square metre (£312 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2020 £305,000 £2,652 £386,410 £3,360 Feb 2018 £301,000 £2,617 £406,604 £3,536 Nov 2014 £275,000 £2,391 £382,994 £3,330 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £386,410. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Castle Donington are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,330 per square metre (£243 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £301,000 and £383,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 296 square metres (3,186 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 57 Spitfire Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/02/2020. It last appeared Apr 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2019) for 57 Spitfire Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.