Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2020 £315,000 5.2% 3.7%
Jun 2014 £236,500 4.1% 1.4%
Nov 2010 £205,000 0.5% -1.9%
May 2006 £200,000 0.3% -2.3%
Sep 2004 £199,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Welland Place.

Floorplan 53
View floorplan
Internal area
110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,863 per square metre (£266 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,495 per square metre (£325 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2020 £315,000 £2,864 £384,465 £3,495
Jun 2014 £236,500 £2,150 £377,424 £3,431
Nov 2010 £205,000 £1,864 £380,297 £3,457
May 2006 £200,000 £1,818 £389,637 £3,542
Sep 2004 £199,000 £1,809 £332,907 £3,026

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £384,465. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,000 per square metre (£287 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £341,000 and £440,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 53 Welland Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/06/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Welland Place.

Photos for 53 Welland Place
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
02 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
Comments: