11, Brookside, EN11 8QW
11 Brookside is a 66 m² semi-detached home in Hoddesdon. It sold for £420,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £420,000 5.3% 3.2% Feb 2002 £163,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Brookside.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,363 per square metre (£591 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,046 per square metre (£655 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £420,000 £6,364 £465,055 £7,046 Feb 2002 £163,000 £2,470 £475,662 £7,207 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £465,055. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hoddesdon are now selling for between £3,910 and £5,140 per square metre (£363 and £477 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £258,000 and £339,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 215 square metres (2,314 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Brookside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/10/2019. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Brookside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2002 7/0354/02/HF/HOD
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 11, Brookside, Hoddesdon, Hertfordshire,
- Description:
- FRONT BAY WINDOW & SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION
- Summary:
- 26 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.