Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2020 £138,000 0.8% -1.2%
Jun 2007 £124,950 12.1% 10.1%
Feb 1999 £48,500 2.2% 0.7%
Aug 1998 £48,000 na na
Internal area
65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,123 per square metre (£197 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,955 per square metre (£275 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2020 £138,000 £2,123 £192,076 £2,955
Jun 2007 £124,950 £1,922 £172,331 £2,651
Feb 1999 £48,500 £746 £177,814 £2,736
Aug 1998 £48,000 £738 £191,486 £2,946

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £192,076. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bedlington are now selling for between £1,780 and £2,570 per square metre (£165 and £238 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £116,000 and £167,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
197 square metres (2,120 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Augustus Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/08/2019. It last appeared Aug 2020.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Augustus Drive.

Photos for 9 Augustus Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.