27, Portland Street, AL3 4RA
27 Portland Street is a 56 m² terraced home in St Albans. It sold for £500,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £500,000 1.3% -0.6% Sep 2016 £475,000 9.0% 7.9% Jun 2013 £357,500 3.8% 1.6% Sep 2011 £335,000 6.2% 3.8% Sep 2001 £183,000 9.8% 7.6% Jan 2000 £157,500 18.8% 17.0% Aug 1996 £86,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Portland Street.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,928 per square metre (£829 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,032 per square metre (£932 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £500,000 £8,929 £561,773 £10,032 Sep 2016 £475,000 £8,482 £551,423 £9,847 Jun 2013 £357,500 £6,384 £552,576 £9,867 Sep 2011 £335,000 £5,982 £530,712 £9,477 Sep 2001 £183,000 £3,268 £528,874 £9,444 Jan 2000 £157,500 £2,812 £555,624 £9,922 Aug 1996 £86,500 £1,545 £508,967 £9,089 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £561,773. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £6,210 and £8,480 per square metre (£576 and £787 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £348,000 and £475,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Portland Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/05/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Portland Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: