43, Turton Road, BL2 3DX
43 Turton Road is a 59 m² terraced home in Bolton. It sold for £130,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £130,000 9.9% 8.2% May 2017 £94,000 0.1% -2.1% Aug 2005 £92,950 20.0% 17.4% Jan 2004 £70,000 19.7% 18.6% Mar 2003 £59,950 10.6% 8.9% Apr 1997 £33,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Turton Road.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,203 per square metre (£205 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,825 per square metre (£262 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £130,000 £2,203 £166,649 £2,825 May 2017 £94,000 £1,593 £140,434 £2,380 Aug 2005 £92,950 £1,575 £158,024 £2,678 Jan 2004 £70,000 £1,186 £171,961 £2,915 Mar 2003 £59,950 £1,016 £230,809 £3,912 Apr 1997 £33,000 £559 £157,550 £2,670 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £166,649. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,450 per square metre (£212 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £204,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Turton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/06/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Turton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.