9, Anderson Road, WD7 9EQ
9 Anderson Road is a 89 m² semi-detached home in Shenley. It sold for £570,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £570,000 6.5% 4.9% Jul 2014 £390,000 1.3% -1.1% Jun 2010 £370,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Anderson Road.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,404 per square metre (£595 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,219 per square metre (£671 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £570,000 £6,404 £642,454 £7,219 Jul 2014 £390,000 £4,382 £570,659 £6,412 Jun 2010 £370,000 £4,157 £684,442 £7,690 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £642,454. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shenley are now selling for between £5,780 and £7,350 per square metre (£536 and £682 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £514,000 and £654,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 518 square metres (5,576 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Anderson Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/04/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Anderson Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2014 14/1536/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 9 Anderson Road Shenley Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension, rear patio and other alterations.
- Summary:
- 15 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: