27b, The Downs, CT4 7PS
27b The Downs is a 212 m² detached home in Chartham. It sold for £525,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £525,000 5.2% 3.6% Jun 2013 £365,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27b, The Downs.
- Internal area
- 212 square metres (2,282 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,476 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,788 per square metre (£259 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £525,000 £2,476 £591,079 £2,788 Jun 2013 £365,000 £1,722 £601,280 £2,836 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 212 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £591,079. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chartham are now selling for between £3,090 and £4,350 per square metre (£287 and £404 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 212 m², this implies a valuation between £655,000 and £922,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 629 square metres (6,770 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27b The Downs. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/03/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 43 archived estate agent listing photos for 27b The Downs.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 164 sqm (1,765 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 212 sqm (2,282 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D