65, Boxfield Green, SG2 7DS
65 Boxfield Green is a 124 m² detached home in Stevenage. It sold for £380,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £380,000 3.0% 1.1% Jun 2010 £285,000 6.2% 4.2% Jun 1998 £138,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 65, Boxfield Green.
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,064 per square metre (£285 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,547 per square metre (£329 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £380,000 £3,065 £439,778 £3,547 Jun 2010 £285,000 £2,298 £481,574 £3,884 Jun 1998 £138,000 £1,113 £581,147 £4,687 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £439,778. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stevenage are now selling for between £4,560 and £5,700 per square metre (£423 and £529 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £565,000 and £707,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 217 square metres (2,336 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 65 Boxfield Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/11/2018. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 65 Boxfield Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: