4, Linden Close, M34 6FF
4 Linden Close is a 61 m² semi-detached home in Denton. It sold for £173,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £173,000 Freehold 5.0% 3.0% Aug 1996 £54,000 Freehold na na Aug 1996 £54,000 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Linden Close.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,836 per square metre (£263 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,772 per square metre (£350 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £173,000 £2,836 £230,103 £3,772 Aug 1996 £54,000 £885 £296,382 £4,859 Aug 1996 £54,000 £885 £296,382 £4,859 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £230,103. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Denton are now selling for between £2,320 and £3,210 per square metre (£215 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £196,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 371 square metres (3,993 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Linden Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/06/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2020) for 4 Linden Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2024 24/00213/MATCH
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 4 Linden Close Denton Tameside
- Description:
- Non-material amendment to planning application 23/00244/FUL. Amendments to include the removal of side window to front door on the extension. Two Velux windows in roof line, as opposed to one, on the front elevation of the extension.
- Summary:
- 26 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.