111, Upperfield Road, AL7 3LR
111 Upperfield Road is a 46 m² flat in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £161,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £161,000 2.2% 0.1% Feb 2016 £148,000 2.2% 0.3% Jul 2008 £125,000 2.1% -1.0% Jul 2006 £120,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 111, Upperfield Road.
- Internal area
- 46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,500 per square metre (£325 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,572 per square metre (£332 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £161,000 £3,500 £164,315 £3,572 Feb 2016 £148,000 £3,217 £155,172 £3,373 Jul 2008 £125,000 £2,717 £193,434 £4,205 Jul 2006 £120,000 £2,609 £178,650 £3,884 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £164,315. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,550 per square metre (£406 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £201,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 111 Upperfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/05/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2019) for 111 Upperfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 16 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.