15, Valley View Drive, DN16 3SG
15 Valley View Drive is a 58 m² terraced home in Scunthorpe. It sold for £86,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £86,000 4.3% 2.2% Feb 1995 £29,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Valley View Drive.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,482 per square metre (£138 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,795 per square metre (£167 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £86,000 £1,483 £104,094 £1,795 Feb 1995 £29,500 £509 £122,852 £2,118 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £104,094. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scunthorpe are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,300 per square metre (£157 and £213 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £98,000 and £133,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Valley View Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/06/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Valley View Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.