Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2020 £450,000 4.4% 2.4%
Oct 2000 £195,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Brookfield Lane.

Floorplan 22
View floorplan
Internal area
114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,947 per square metre (£367 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,767 per square metre (£443 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2020 £450,000 £3,947 £543,388 £4,767
Oct 2000 £195,000 £1,711 £638,962 £5,605

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £543,388. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Churchdown are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,040 per square metre (£286 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £351,000 and £461,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
889 square metres (9,569 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 22 Brookfield Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/07/2019. It last appeared Mar 2020.
Photos:

There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Brookfield Lane.

Photos for 22 Brookfield Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Grant scheme
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
31 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.