65, High Street, AL4 0NS
65 High Street is a 81 m² detached home in St Albans. It sold for £490,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £490,000 5.2% 3.2% Aug 1999 £167,000 46.4% 44.2% Oct 1997 £84,000 -1.0% -3.2% Aug 1996 £85,000 19.0% 17.1% Apr 1996 £80,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 65, High Street.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,049 per square metre (£562 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,683 per square metre (£621 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £490,000 £6,049 £541,345 £6,683 Aug 1999 £167,000 £2,062 £658,403 £8,128 Oct 1997 £84,000 £1,037 £406,845 £5,023 Aug 1996 £85,000 £1,049 £505,034 £6,235 Apr 1996 £80,000 £988 £499,601 £6,168 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £541,345. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £5,770 and £7,620 per square metre (£536 and £707 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £467,000 and £617,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 65 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/06/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 65 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2023 5/2023/0555
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 65 High Street Colney Heath St Albans Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Dropped kerb
- Planning ref:
- May 2021 5/2020/3158
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 65 High Street Colney Heath St Albans Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Demolition of existing conservatory and construction of single storey side extension with roof lantern, and relocation of entrance from front to side elevation
- Planning ref:
- March 2019 5/2018/3169
- Type:
- Unknown type ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 65 High Street Colney Heath St Albans
- Description:
- Outline application (layout sought) - Erection of one two-storey three-bedroom detached house
- Planning ref:
- June 2018 PRE/2018/0101
- Type:
- Unknown type