31, Seaview Road, SS3 9DX
31 Seaview Road is a 96 m² terraced home in Shoeburyness. It sold for £230,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £230,000 6.2% 4.6% Jan 2013 £151,000 2.4% -0.2% Aug 2004 £123,000 17.9% 16.2% Oct 1998 £47,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Seaview Road.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,395 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,019 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £230,000 £2,396 £289,825 £3,019 Jan 2013 £151,000 £1,573 £294,387 £3,067 Aug 2004 £123,000 £1,281 £268,596 £2,798 Oct 1998 £47,500 £495 £257,673 £2,684 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £289,825. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shoeburyness are now selling for between £3,320 and £4,380 per square metre (£308 and £406 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £319,000 and £420,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 173 square metres (1,862 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Seaview Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/06/2019. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2019) for 31 Seaview Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.