4, Colenso Street, TS26 9BD
4 Colenso Street is a 93 m² terraced home in Hartlepool. It sold for £42,500 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
£42,500 on Jan 2020
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £456 per square metre (£42 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £630 per square metre (£59 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £42,500 £457 £58,570 £630 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £58,570. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hartlepool are now selling for between £580 and £1,440 per square metre (£53 and £133 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £54,000 and £134,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CE40143
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 4 Colenso Street, Hartlepool
- Owner
-
PAG ESTATES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11316166)
Proprietor address: 25 Raby Road, Hartlepool TS24 8AS
Price paid on title: £42,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 21 Feb 2020
- Summary:
- 15 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.