85, Roseberry Road, TS4 2LL
85 Roseberry Road is a 62 m² semi-detached home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £62,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
£62,000 on Feb 2020
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,000 per square metre (£93 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,414 per square metre (£131 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £62,000 £1,000 £87,674 £1,414 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £87,674. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £1,020 and £1,700 per square metre (£94 and £157 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £63,000 and £105,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 245 square metres (2,637 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CE42889
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 85 Roseberry Road, Middlesbrough
- Owner
-
COMFY ABODES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12317960)
Proprietor address: 85 Roseberry Road, Middlesbrough TS4 2LL, Ibex House, Baker Street, Weybridge KT13 8AH
Price paid on title: £62,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 24 Feb 2020
- Summary:
- 19 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949