Property data
Sale history
£119,000 on Apr 1999
Internal area
142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £838 per square metre (£78 per square foot) in Apr 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,685 per square metre (£342 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 1999 £119,000 £838 £523,279 £3,685

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £523,279. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brithdir are now selling for between £1,950 and £2,780 per square metre (£181 and £258 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £277,000 and £395,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
942 square metres (10,140 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
FiT application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.

Summary:
23 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
FiT application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
204 sqm (2,196 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 400 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.