Property data
Sale history
£216,000 on Jan 2020
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,511 per square metre (£233 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,858 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2020 £216,000 £2,512 £245,801 £2,858

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £245,801. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newhaven are now selling for between £3,130 and £4,010 per square metre (£290 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £269,000 and £345,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
169 square metres (1,819 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 13 Portland Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/07/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Portland Terrace.

Photos for 13 Portland Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.

Summary:
09 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.