128, Curling Tye, SS14 2PW
128 Curling Tye is a 87 m² terraced home in Basildon. It sold for £247,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £247,000 * 6.9% 5.2% Jan 2013 £155,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,839 per square metre (£264 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,434 per square metre (£319 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £247,000 £2,839 £298,759 £3,434 Jan 2013 £155,000 £1,782 £338,514 £3,891 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £298,759. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,240 per square metre (£317 and £393 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £298,000 and £369,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- EX246179
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 128 Curling Tye, Basildon
- Owner
-
AK LONDON PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10668146)
Proprietor address: Premier House, 309 Ballards Lane, London N12 8LY
Price paid on title: £247,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 11 Feb 2020
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 128 Curling Tye. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/07/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 128 Curling Tye.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure: