Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2020 £210,000 2.8% 1.1%
Mar 2017 £191,000 8.1% 6.7%
Nov 2012 £137,000 -0.9% -3.7%
Jul 2007 £144,000 5.1% 3.1%
May 2003 £117,000 16.8% 15.0%
Jul 1998 £54,995 16.6% 14.1%
Jul 1995 £34,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Middlesex Road.

Floorplan 39
View floorplan
Internal area
66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,181 per square metre (£296 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,777 per square metre (£351 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2020 £210,000 £3,182 £249,270 £3,777
Mar 2017 £191,000 £2,894 £242,527 £3,675
Nov 2012 £137,000 £2,076 £240,886 £3,650
Jul 2007 £144,000 £2,182 £249,481 £3,780
May 2003 £117,000 £1,773 £260,160 £3,942
Jul 1998 £54,995 £833 £262,433 £3,976
Jul 1995 £34,500 £523 £211,538 £3,205

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £249,270. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southsea are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,660 per square metre (£258 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £242,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
94 square metres (1,012 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 39 Middlesex Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/05/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2020) for 39 Middlesex Road.

Photos for 39 Middlesex Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
27 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments: