12, Gibbs Field, CM23 4EY
12 Gibbs Field is a 98 m² detached home in Bishops Stortford. It sold for £480,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
£480,000 on Sep 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Gibbs Field.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,897 per square metre (£455 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,501 per square metre (£511 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £480,000 £4,898 £539,105 £5,501 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £539,105. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bishops Stortford are now selling for between £4,550 and £5,660 per square metre (£422 and £525 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £446,000 and £555,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 304 square metres (3,272 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Gibbs Field. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/01/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Gibbs Field.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.