55, Glemsford Road, IP14 2PW
55 Glemsford Road is a 57 m² semi-detached home in Stowmarket. It sold for £182,500 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £182,500 3.1% 0.9% Nov 2005 £119,000 11.2% 9.4% Oct 2002 £85,950 na na - Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,201 per square metre (£297 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,744 per square metre (£348 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £182,500 £3,202 £213,426 £3,744 Nov 2005 £119,000 £2,088 £201,742 £3,539 Oct 2002 £85,950 £1,508 £198,922 £3,490 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £213,426. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stowmarket are now selling for between £2,810 and £3,840 per square metre (£261 and £356 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £219,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 189 square metres (2,034 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 55 Glemsford Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Glemsford Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.