5, Stanmore Chase, AL4 0EZ
5 Stanmore Chase is a 110 m² detached home in St Albans. It sold for £249,950 in Jul 1999.
- Sale history
-
£249,950 on Jul 1999
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,272 per square metre (£211 per square foot) in Jul 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,869 per square metre (£731 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 1999 £249,950 £2,272 £865,553 £7,869 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £865,553. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £5,770 and £7,620 per square metre (£536 and £707 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £635,000 and £838,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 608 square metres (6,544 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- May 2017 TP/2017/0195
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 & 6 Stanmore Chase St Alban
- Description:
- Highfield Park Trust land adjoining rear gardens 5 & 6 Stanmore Chase. T131 Lime & T132 Lime - Prune back to boundary line. At the request of the residents as they are dropping honey dew and debris into garden.
- Summary:
- 30 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.