2, Clyfton Close, EN10 6NX
2 Clyfton Close is a 49 m² flat in Broxbourne. It sold for £218,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £218,000 6.7% 5.2% Oct 2013 £138,000 -0.1% -2.8% Mar 2007 £139,000 3.5% 1.4% Dec 2003 £124,000 17.9% 15.9% Jan 2002 £90,000 18.9% 17.4% Nov 1999 £62,500 19.0% 16.9% Feb 1997 £38,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Clyfton Close.
- Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,448 per square metre (£413 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,530 per square metre (£421 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £218,000 £4,449 £221,992 £4,530 Oct 2013 £138,000 £2,816 £208,168 £4,248 Mar 2007 £139,000 £2,837 £263,368 £5,375 Dec 2003 £124,000 £2,531 £270,099 £5,512 Jan 2002 £90,000 £1,837 £224,552 £4,583 Nov 1999 £62,500 £1,276 £222,165 £4,534 Feb 1997 £38,500 £786 £200,218 £4,086 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £221,992. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Broxbourne are now selling for between £4,200 and £5,230 per square metre (£390 and £485 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £256,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Clyfton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/06/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Clyfton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.