61, Chapel Road, M33 7FD
61 Chapel Road is a 118 m² terraced home in Sale. It sold for £280,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £280,000 7.6% 5.5% Jan 1996 £46,000 na na - Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,372 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,981 per square metre (£277 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £280,000 £2,373 £351,772 £2,981 Jan 1996 £46,000 £390 £334,065 £2,831 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £351,772. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sale are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,560 per square metre (£336 and £423 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £427,000 and £538,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 61 Chapel Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 61 Chapel Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.