162, Lakeside Walk, B23 7YT
162 Lakeside Walk is a 58 m² flat in Birmingham. It sold for £92,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £92,000 4.2% 2.1% Jan 1996 £34,500 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,586 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,756 per square metre (£163 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £92,000 £1,586 £101,833 £1,756 Jan 1996 £34,500 £595 £128,784 £2,220 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £101,833. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,840 and £2,580 per square metre (£170 and £239 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £107,000 and £150,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 01 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 29 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.