40, Portland Street, AL3 4RB
40 Portland Street is a 69 m² terraced home in St Albans. It sold for £600,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £600,000 4.9% 3.0% Nov 2016 £500,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Portland Street.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,695 per square metre (£808 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,770 per square metre (£908 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £600,000 £8,696 £674,127 £9,770 Nov 2016 £500,000 £7,246 £584,519 £8,471 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £674,127. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £6,210 and £8,480 per square metre (£576 and £787 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £428,000 and £585,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Portland Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/07/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Portland Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.