6, Laurel Fields, EN6 2BB
6 Laurel Fields is a 26 m² flat in High Barnet. It sold for £180,000 in Jun 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2020 £180,000 4.1% 2.1% Dec 2009 £118,500 8.0% 5.9% Nov 1999 £54,500 12.7% 10.7% Aug 1996 £37,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Laurel Fields.
- Internal area
- 26 square metres (280 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,923 per square metre (£643 per square foot) in Jun 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,290 per square metre (£677 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2020 £180,000 £6,923 £189,542 £7,290 Dec 2009 £118,500 £4,558 £199,173 £7,660 Nov 1999 £54,500 £2,096 £193,728 £7,451 Aug 1996 £37,000 £1,423 £198,432 £7,632 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 26 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £189,542. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in High Barnet are now selling for between £5,030 and £7,050 per square metre (£467 and £654 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 26 m², this implies a valuation between £131,000 and £183,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Laurel Fields. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/01/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2019) for 6 Laurel Fields.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- Summary:
- 15 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 26 sqm (280 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 22 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 26 sqm (280 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 29 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 26 sqm (280 square foot) total internal area