Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2020 £322,500 1.5% -0.6%
Dec 2002 £249,950 16.9% 15.1%
Jun 1997 £106,000 na na
Internal area
188 square metres (2,024 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,715 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,162 per square metre (£201 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2020 £322,500 £1,715 £406,543 £2,162
Dec 2002 £249,950 £1,330 £586,490 £3,120
Jun 1997 £106,000 £564 £375,497 £1,997

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 188 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £406,543. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sunderland are now selling for between £1,350 and £2,150 per square metre (£125 and £199 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 188 m², this implies a valuation between £254,000 and £404,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
639 square metres (6,878 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Caverna Offerton. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/11/2018. It last appeared May 2018.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2018) for Caverna Offerton.

Photos for Caverna Offerton
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
188 sqm (2,024 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.