151, Faraday Road, SW19 8PA
151 Faraday Road is a 117 m² terraced home in Haydons Road. It sold for £880,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £880,000 3.5% 1.9% Sep 2012 £685,000 6.8% 4.1% Jan 2004 £385,380 13.5% 12.0% Aug 1999 £219,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 151, Faraday Road.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,521 per square metre (£699 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,671 per square metre (£806 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £880,000 £7,521 £1,014,452 £8,671 Sep 2012 £685,000 £5,855 £1,060,716 £9,066 Jan 2004 £385,380 £3,294 £1,097,780 £9,383 Aug 1999 £219,950 £1,880 £1,117,398 £9,550 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,014,452. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Haydons Road are now selling for between £6,990 and £9,960 per square metre (£649 and £925 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £818,000 and £1,165,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 151 Faraday Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/09/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 151 Faraday Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2008 08/P0464
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 151 Faraday Road Wimbledon Londo
- Description:
- ERECTION OF REAR MANSARD ROOF EXTENSION
- Planning ref:
- October 2001 01/P1057
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 151 Faraday Road Wimbledon Londo
- Description:
- APPLICATION FOR A CERTIFICATE OF LAWFULNESSS IN RESPECT OF A PROPOSED GROUND FLOOR REAR EXTENSION
- Summary:
- 26 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.