51, Sandbourne Road, B8 3NT
51 Sandbourne Road is a 91 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £147,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £147,000 2.8% 0.8% Jul 2009 £110,000 15.9% 13.5% Mar 2001 £32,000 na na - Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,615 per square metre (£150 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,202 per square metre (£205 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £147,000 £1,615 £200,358 £2,202 Jul 2009 £110,000 £1,209 £213,404 £2,345 Mar 2001 £32,000 £352 £147,360 £1,619 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £200,358. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,450 per square metre (£157 and £227 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £223,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 177 square metres (1,905 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 15 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 24 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: