9, Edgecote Close, CV21 4JU
9 Edgecote Close is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Rugby. It sold for £210,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £210,000 1.7% -0.4% Aug 2007 £169,450 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Edgecote Close.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,043 per square metre (£283 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,721 per square metre (£346 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £210,000 £3,043 £256,726 £3,721 Aug 2007 £169,450 £2,456 £282,966 £4,101 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £256,726. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rugby are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,540 per square metre (£257 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 203 square metres (2,185 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Edgecote Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/09/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Edgecote Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 31 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: