62, Whittaker Road, SL2 2LQ
62 Whittaker Road is a 45 m² property in Slough. It sold for £167,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
£167,000 on Jan 2020
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,711 per square metre (£345 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,189 per square metre (£389 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £167,000 £3,711 £188,511 £4,189 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £188,511. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Slough are now selling for between £4,460 and £5,630 per square metre (£414 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £201,000 and £253,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- B
- Planning ref:
- August 2021 P/19437/000
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 62, Whittaker Road, Slough,
- Description:
- Construction of a new boundary fence & gate, patio and detached outbuilding.
- Summary:
- 29 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.