Glebe Farm, 7, Main Street, LA3 3HD
Glebe Farm, 7 Main Street is a 205 m² property in Morecambe. It sold for £370,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £370,000 * 6.7% 4.6% Feb 1998 £90,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 205 square metres (2,207 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,804 per square metre (£168 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,246 per square metre (£209 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £370,000 £1,805 £460,419 £2,246 Feb 1998 £90,000 £439 £330,410 £1,612 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 205 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £460,419. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morecambe are now selling for between £2,210 and £2,850 per square metre (£205 and £264 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 205 m², this implies a valuation between £453,000 and £584,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 768 square metres (8,267 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- April 2016 16/0025/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Glebe Farm 7 Main Street Overton Morecambe Lancashir
- Description:
- Fell x1 dead tree; reduce the canopy of a second sycamore
- Planning ref:
- December 2007 07/01552/LB
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Glebe Farm 7 Main Street Overton Morecambe Lancashir
- Description:
- Listed building application for a replacement door
- Summary:
- 18 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D