49, Rowallan Road, B75 6RE
49 Rowallan Road is a 132 m² semi-detached home in Sutton Coldfield. It sold for £320,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £320,000 2.0% -0.1% Aug 2003 £232,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Rowallan Road.
- Internal area
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,424 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,176 per square metre (£295 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £320,000 £2,424 £419,246 £3,176 Aug 2003 £232,000 £1,758 £552,620 £4,187 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £419,246. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,560 per square metre (£337 and £423 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £479,000 and £602,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 369 square metres (3,972 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Rowallan Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/10/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2019) for 49 Rowallan Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2021 2020/02490/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 49 Rowallan Road Sutton Coldfield Birmingham
- Description:
- Erection of single storey side and rear extension
- Summary:
- 14 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.