26, Westcotes, CV4 9BD
26 Westcotes is a 86 m² terraced home in Tile Hill. It sold for £215,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £215,000 3.1% 0.9% Sep 2004 £134,950 15.2% 13.6% Jul 1997 £48,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Westcotes.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,016 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £215,000 £2,500 £259,334 £3,016 Sep 2004 £134,950 £1,569 £270,474 £3,145 Jul 1997 £48,500 £564 £250,813 £2,916 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £259,334. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tile Hill are now selling for between £2,390 and £3,210 per square metre (£222 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £276,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 216 square metres (2,325 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Westcotes. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/09/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Westcotes.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 25 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.