7, St Mark Street, GL1 2QG
7 St Mark Street is a 103 m² terraced home in Gloucester. It sold for £171,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
£171,000 on Jul 2020
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,660 per square metre (£154 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,159 per square metre (£201 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £171,000 £1,660 £222,342 £2,159 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £222,342. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gloucester are now selling for between £2,190 and £2,770 per square metre (£203 and £257 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £285,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- GR36257
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 7 St Mark Street, Gloucester
- Owner
-
THREE LOCATIONS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04883671)
Proprietor address: 4 King Square, Bridgwater TA6 3YF, 9 Merretts Orchard, Slimbridge, Gloucester GL2 7DS
Price paid on title: £171,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 11 Aug 2020
- Summary:
- 03 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area: