36, Priory Road, DY8 2HG
36 Priory Road is a 71 m² flat in Stourbridge. It sold for £88,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £88,000 3.0% 1.0% Jul 1997 £45,500 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,239 per square metre (£115 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,498 per square metre (£139 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £88,000 £1,239 £106,381 £1,498 Jul 1997 £45,500 £641 £154,952 £2,182 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £106,381. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stourbridge are now selling for between £3,210 and £4,170 per square metre (£298 and £387 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 36 Priory Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/01/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Priory Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 10 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: