Brigham, School Lane, LS22 5BD
Brigham School Lane is a 196 m² detached home in Collingham. It sold for £599,200 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £599,200 1.2% -0.9% Jul 2004 £495,000 22.8% 21.0% Aug 1997 £120,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Brigham, School Lane.
- Internal area
- 196 square metres (2,110 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,057 per square metre (£284 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,753 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £599,200 £3,057 £735,682 £3,753 Jul 2004 £495,000 £2,526 £984,572 £5,023 Aug 1997 £120,000 £612 £574,011 £2,929 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 196 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £735,682. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Collingham are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,470 per square metre (£318 and £415 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 196 m², this implies a valuation between £672,000 and £876,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,291 square metres (13,896 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Brigham School Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/08/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for Brigham School Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 196 sqm (2,110 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.