3, Penras Terrace, LL61 6RS
3 Penras Terrace is a 97 m² terraced home in Newborough. It sold for £190,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
£190,000 on Feb 2020
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,958 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,655 per square metre (£247 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £190,000 £1,959 £257,571 £2,655 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £257,571. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newborough are now selling for between £1,940 and £3,080 per square metre (£180 and £286 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £299,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 237 square metres (2,551 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 02 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 27 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: