Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2020 £117,500 6.6% 4.5%
May 2002 £38,000 na na
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,587 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,297 per square metre (£213 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2020 £117,500 £1,588 £169,972 £2,297
May 2002 £38,000 £514 £138,705 £1,874

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £169,972. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,670 per square metre (£178 and £248 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £198,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
88 square metres (947 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 John Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/09/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 John Street.

Photos for 4 John Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
20 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments: