21, Mears Beck Close, LA3 1UX
21 Mears Beck Close is a 94 m² terraced home in Heysham. It sold for £122,500 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £122,500 -0.3% -1.9% Mar 2012 £124,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Mears Beck Close.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,303 per square metre (£121 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,764 per square metre (£164 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £122,500 £1,303 £165,824 £1,764 Mar 2012 £124,995 £1,330 £162,492 £1,729 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £165,824. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Heysham are now selling for between £1,350 and £2,220 per square metre (£125 and £206 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £127,000 and £209,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Mears Beck Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/04/2019. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Mears Beck Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.