Property data
Sale history
£83,000 on Feb 1997
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,024 per square metre (£95 per square foot) in Feb 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,439 per square metre (£598 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 1997 £83,000 £1,025 £521,537 £6,439

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £521,537. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sidcup are now selling for between £5,140 and £6,380 per square metre (£477 and £592 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £416,000 and £517,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
203 square metres (2,185 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.