Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£610,000 Feb 2020 7.8% 5.8% £672,887
£112,000 Sep 1997 na na £701,893
Floor plan
Floorplan 50
View floorplan
Internal area
143 square metres (1,539 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£4,265 per sqm (£396 per sqft) in Feb 2020. For context, homes in Whitstable are now selling for between £4,160 and £5,850 per square metre (£386 and £543 per square foot) . See the analysis of Whitstable CT5-2 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £595,000 and £837,000 (143 m² × typical £/sqm in Whitstable). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
565 square metres (6,082 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 50 Castle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/07/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
Photos:

There are 20 photos from estate agent listings of 50 Castle Road.

Photos for 50 Castle Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
July 2020 CA/20/01016
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
50 Castle Road Whitstable Kent
Description:
Erection of a single-storey side and rear extension and roof extension for accommodation in the roofspace together with extension of access.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.