17, Portland Street, LA1 1SZ
17 Portland Street is a 164 m² semi-detached home in Lancaster. It sold for £307,500 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £307,500 0.6% -1.5% Jan 2008 £287,499 13.8% 11.8% Jul 1999 £95,000 na na - Internal area
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,875 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,515 per square metre (£234 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £307,500 £1,875 £412,381 £2,515 Jan 2008 £287,499 £1,753 £413,307 £2,520 Jul 1999 £95,000 £579 £409,127 £2,495 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 164 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £412,381. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lancaster are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,420 per square metre (£171 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 164 m², this implies a valuation between £303,000 and £397,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Portland Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Portland Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2019 19/0002/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 17 Portland Street Lancaster Lancashire
- Description:
- Reduce x 1 Ailanthus tree
- Summary:
- 27 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 164 sqm (1,765 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.