88, Lakeside Walk, B23 7YT
88 Lakeside Walk is a 58 m² flat in Birmingham. It sold for £99,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £99,000 * 0.3% -1.7% Jul 2008 £96,000 4.6% 2.0% Apr 2004 £79,000 21.1% 19.5% Apr 2002 £54,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 88, Lakeside Walk.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,706 per square metre (£158 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,889 per square metre (£176 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £99,000 £1,707 £109,581 £1,889 Jul 2008 £96,000 £1,655 £130,874 £2,256 Apr 2004 £79,000 £1,362 £109,212 £1,883 Apr 2002 £54,500 £940 £113,941 £1,964 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £109,581. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,840 and £2,580 per square metre (£170 and £239 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £107,000 and £150,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 88 Lakeside Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/06/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 88 Lakeside Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.