Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2020 £410,000 6.3% 4.8%
May 2013 £263,000 1.2% -1.5%
Aug 2005 £240,000 10.5% 8.7%
Feb 2000 £139,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Cottage Field Close.

Floorplan 19
View floorplan
Internal area
82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,893 per square metre (£548 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2020 £410,000 £5,000 £483,254 £5,893
May 2013 £263,000 £3,207 £503,054 £6,135
Aug 2005 £240,000 £2,927 £556,396 £6,785
Feb 2000 £139,000 £1,695 £589,366 £7,187

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £483,254. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sidcup are now selling for between £4,720 and £5,850 per square metre (£438 and £543 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £387,000 and £480,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
E
Plot size
152 square metres (1,636 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 19 Cottage Field Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/01/2020. It last appeared Jul 2020.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Cottage Field Close.

Photos for 19 Cottage Field Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.